August 3, 2019

Hilton Kuala Lumpur

Hilton Kuala LumpurPremium Hotel in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Hilton Kuala Lumpur

Hilton Kuala Lumpur is a five-star hotel conveniently located in the Brickfields area of downtown Kuala Lumpur. The hotel forms parts of the Kuala Lumpur Sentral (KL Sentral) development, consisting of a transport hub, a shopping mall, office towers, and condominiums. The hotel also enjoys a direct link to Kuala Lumpur International Airport via the KLIA Ekspres.

Hilton Kuala Lumpur Lobby

Guests arriving at the hotel will be assisted by the concierge team to the reception desk for their check-in. Guests who booked an Executive Room or Suite may also choose to check-in at the Executive Lounge. There is also a priority desk at the reception for Hilton Honors Gold and Diamond members.

Hilton Kuala Lumpur Reception Desk

The check-in process was handled very efficiently by the friendly receptionists. As a Hilton Honors member, I booked my stay via hilton.com to ensure that I get the best available rate. After signing the registration form and making the necessary security deposit, it didn't take long for me to get my keycards.



Hilton Honors Benefits


Hilton Honors Gold and Diamond members are accorded with the following benefits during their stay at Hilton Kuala Lumpur. These benefits are extended to one registered companion staying with the member.

Gold Elite Member Benefits
  • space-available room upgrade (up to the executive level)
  • choice of MyWay Benefit*
    • complimentary daily breakfast, or
    • 1,000 Hilton Honors bonus points per stay
  • 80% elite bonus

Diamond Elite Member Benefits
  • space-available room upgrade (up to a one-bedroom suite)
  • guaranteed executive lounge access and benefits
  • complimentary daily breakfast
  • 1,000 Hilton Honors bonus points per stay
  • complimentary premium wifi
  • 100% elite bonus

*MyWay Benefit to be specified upon check-in





Rooms & Suites
Hilton Kuala Lumpur

Hilton Kuala Lumpur has a total of 499 guestrooms and suites with panoramic views of the city and of the nearby Kuala Lumpur Lake Garden. All rooms and suites underwent extensive renovation in 2016.

Room Category Room Size
(sqm)
Bed
Configuration
Executive
Lounge Access
Deluxe Room ► 38 King or Twin - - -
Deluxe Lake View Room 38 King or Twin - - -
Deluxe Plus Room ► 48 King or Twin - - -
Executive Room 38 King with access
Executive Lake View Room 38 King with access
Executive Plus Room 48 King with access
Grand Executive Suite 89 King with access
Lifestyle Suite 89 King with access
Presidential Suite 175 King with access
Penthouse 250 King with access




Deluxe Room


The Deluxe Room is the lead-in guestroom category of Hilton Kuala Lumpur. It has a total floor space of 38 square meters and is available in king-bed and twin-bed configurations. The Deluxe Rooms are located on the lower floors of the hotel and offer a view over the Kuala Lumpur Sentral development. Read more ►



Deluxe Plus Room


The Deluxe Plus Room is the highest among the three guestroom categories of Hilton Kuala Lumpur. It comes with 48 square meters of space and features panoramic views of the city from both the bedroom and the bathroom. The Deluxe Plus Room is available in king-bed and twin-bed configuration. Read more ►



Restaurants & Bars


Hilton Kuala Lumpur houses ten restaurants and bars, making it a dining destination on its own. The hotel houses some of the Kuala Lumpur's award-winning restaurants as well as cars and cafes ideal for casual meet-ups with friends and colleagues.

Dining Outlet Offering
Vasco's ► International cuisine, all-day dining, buffet, a la carte
Chynna Restaurant ► Cantonese and Shanghainese cuisines
Graze European cuisine, pizza, pasta, steak, wines
Iketeru Japanese cuisine, teppanyaki, set lunch
Chambers Grill Room grill restaurant, prime aged meat cuts, fresh seafood
Boardwalk poolside restaurant, light snacks, juices, cocktails
Oro Cafe light meals, sandwiches, pastries, coffee, juices
The Lounge afternoon tea, light snacks, coffee, cocktails
Aviary Bar classic cocktails, rum, beer
Zeta Bar bar with live band performances, innovative cocktails

TIP: When dining at any of the hotel's restaurants and bars, make sure to charge your bill to your room to qualify for earning Hilton Honors points.




Chynna Restaurant


Chynna Restaurant is the premier Chinese restaurant of Hilton Kuala Lumpur. The restaurant specializes in modern Cantonese and Shanghainese cuisines. Chynna has a spacious main dining area with tables which can accommodate groups of two to eight persons. Private dining rooms are also available for exclusive events and celebrations. Read more ►



Vasco's


Vasco's is the all-day dining restaurant of Hilton Kuala Lumpur serving international and local Malay, Chinese, and Indian specialties. The restaurant is located on the lobby level of the hotel and welcomes both checked-in guests and walk-in guests. Vasco's is a non-pork restaurant. Read more ►



Breakfast Venues

Breakfast Buffet at Hilton Kuala Lumpur

There are two main breakfast venues at Hilton Kuala Lumpur and your choices of breakfast venue depends on the Room Category and Room Rate you booked. The hotel may also have special packages that may or may not include breakfast.

  • Breakfast Buffet at Vasco's - available daily from 06:00am to 11:00am, it features an extensive selection of Continental, Western, Malay, Chinese, and Indian breakfast specialties. The breakfast buffet also includes free-flowing coffee, tea, chilled fruit juices. Read more ►
  • Semi-Buffet Breakfast at the Executive Lounge - available from 6:00am to 10:30am to hotel guests with access to the Executive Lounge, it features a buffet spread of continental breakfast items as well as selected hot dishes. There is also an egg station.

Guests staying in an Executive Room or a Suite, as well as Hilton Honors Diamond Members, can freely switch between the two breakfast venues during their stay at Hilton Kuala Lumpur.



Breakfast Benefit for Hilton Honors Members
Breakfast Buffet at Hilton Kuala Lumpur

As a Hilton Honors Gold or Diamond member, you enjoy complimentary breakfast during your stay at Hilton Kuala Lumpur as part of your My Way Benefits. Your breakfast benefit also extends to one registered companion.

Hilton Honors Gold Members
Hilton Honors Diamond Members (available in two venues)
Hilton Honors Diamond Members can freely switch between the two breakfast venues during their stay at Hilton Kuala Lumpur.



Fitness & Wellness Facilities


Keeping physically fit while traveling is made easy here at Hilton Kuala Lumpur. Guests can take advantage of their complimentary access to the hotel's fitness gym and outdoor swimming pool.



Guests can indulge with one of the rejuvenating massage treatments at the hotel's in-house spa. Prior appointment is recommended. The fitness gym and spa are open daily from 6:00am to 11:00pm.





Earn & Use Hilton Honors Points
Hilton Kuala Lumpur

You can earn Hilton Honors Points from your combined spend on accommodation and dining at Hilton Kuala Lumpur. The higher your membership tier, the more points you earn:

Membership Tier Base Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Bonus Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Total Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Member 10 Points --- 10 Points
Silver 10 Points 2 Points 12 Points
Gold 10 Points 8 Points 18 Points
Diamond 10 Points 10 Points 20 Points

Hilton Honors Points earned can then be accumulated and later on used to redeem for free nights on your next stay at any Hilton properties around the world. Below are the number of points you will need to redeem a free night at Hilton Kuala Lumpur (as of April 2021):

Room Category Pay with Points
Deluxe Room 14,000-35,000
Deluxe Lake View Room 16,000-49,000
Deluxe Plus Room 17,000-52,000
Executive Room 25,000-66,000
Executive Lake View Room 27,000-69,000
Executive Plus Room 28,000-72,000
Grand Executive Suite 36,000-86,000
Lifestyle Suite 94,000-191,000
Presidential Suite 275,000-516,000
Penthouse 352,000-656,000

The number of points required to book a night varies between peak and off-peak dates. Some room categories may also be unavailable for points redemption on certain dates. If you book your first four nights with points, you enjoy your fifth night for free.




Hilton Kuala Lumpur
3, Jalan Stesen Sentral, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Contact: +60 (3) 2264-2596
Website | Facebook | Instagram