October 19, 2019

Hilton Kota Kinabalu

Pre-Pandemic Hotel Feature

Hilton Kota Kinabalu

Hilton Kota Kinabalu is a five-star hotel located in the downtown area of Sabah's capital city of Kota Kinabalu. The property opened in March 2017 and is currently one of the newest hotels in the city. Hilton Kota Kinabalu caters to the growing number of business and leisure travelers who are in search of premium accommodation in the city.

Hilton Kota Kinabalu

Check-in process was very efficient. I sat comfortably at the lobby while the front office processed my check-in. After signing tge registration form, my keycards were handed to me together with my passport. The concierge team had my bags sent to my room for a seamless arrival experience.



Hilton Honors Benefits
Hilton Kota Kinabalu

Hilton Honors Gold and Diamond members are accorded the following benefits during their stay at Hilton Kota Kinabalu. These benefits are extended to one registered companion staying with the member.

Gold Elite Member Benefits
  • space-available room upgrade (up to the executive level)
  • complimentary daily breakfast

Diamond Elite Member Benefits
  • space-available room upgrade (up to a one-bedroom suite)
  • executive lounge access and benefits
  • complimentary daily breakfast




Rooms & Suites
Hilton Kota Kinabalu

Hilton Kota Kinabalu has a total of 305 guestrooms and suites, each offering spacious accommodation, state-of-the-art tech and entertainment amenities. Rooms are divided into eight categories.

Room Category Room Size
(sqm)
Bed
Configuration
Executive Lounge Access
Guest Room 32 King or Twin - - -
Deluxe Room 32 King or Twin
- - -
Premium Room 43 King Bed - - -
Executive Room ► 32 King or Twin with access
Executive Premium Room 42 King or Twin with access
One-Bedroom Suite 82 King Bed with access
Executive Suite 105 King Bed with access
Presidential Suite 244 King Bed
with access




Executive Room


The Executive Room is the lead-in executive level room category of Hilton Kota Kinabalu. Measuring 32 square meters, the Executive Room is available in king or twin bed configuration and comes with access to the hotel's Executive Lounge. It features a spacious bedroom and a marble bathroom.read more ►



Executive Lounge


Guests staying in Executive Rooms or Suites enjoy complimentary access to the Executive Lounge where they enjoy a host of exclusive benefits and personalized service during their stay. Hilton Honors Diamond members are also accorded Executive Lounge access and benefits during their stay. Read more ►



Restaurants & Bars


Guests staying or visiting Hilton Kota Kinabalu will never run out of dining options. The hotel has a total of four dining outlets offering a wide selection of local and international cuisines in various dining settings:

Dining Outlet Offering
Urban Kitchen ► all-day dining, international buffet, a la carte
Zest Cafe pastries, light snacks, coffee, tea, juices
Club Bar cocktails, tapas, live music entertainment
Rooftop Poolside Bar & Grill grill, pizza, pasta, sundowners

TIP: When dining at any of the hotel's restaurants and bars, make sure to charge your bill to your room to qualify for earning Hilton Honors points.




Urban Kitchen


Urban Kitchen is the all-day dining restaurant of Hilton Kota Kinabalu offering international and regional Malaysian cuisine. The restaurant serves a la carte and buffet dining and welcomes both checked-in and walk-in guests. Urban Kitchen is a non-pork restaurant. Read more ►




Breakfast Venues at Hilton Kota Kinabalu


Waking up in the morning for breakfast will definitely be one thing that will keep you excited during your stay at Hilton Kota Kinabalu. With four choices of breakfast venues, guests can have a unique breakfast experience on each day of their stay at the hotel

  • Breakfast Buffet at Urban Kitchen - there's a wide variety of Western, Chinese, Malay, and Indian dishes for breakfast. A la minute dishes are offered at the egg station and noodle station. Free-flowing coffee, tea, and fruit juices are also included. Read more ►
  • Semi-Buffet Breakfast at the Executive Lounge - choices include Continental and Asian hot dishes, a la minute egg dishes, and other breakfast items available in the breakfast a la carte menu.



  • Grab-and-Go Breakfast from Zest Cafe - guests catching an early morning meeting or a tour to the nearby islands can opt for a grab-and-go breakfast from Zest Cafe. Choices include a variety of pastries, viennoiseries, and sandwiches which can be paired with espresso-based beverages, tea or fruit juices
  • In-room Dining - guests who wish to dine in the comfort and privacy of their room can order breakfast from the in-room dining menu, choices include Continental, American, and Asian breakfast items





Breakfast Benefit for Hilton Honors Members
Breakfast Buffet at Hilton Kuala Lumpur

As a Hilton Honors Gold or Diamond member, you enjoy complimentary breakfast during your stay at Hilton Kota Kinabalu as part of your My Way Benefits. Your breakfast benefit also extends to one registered companion.

Hilton Honors Gold Members
Hilton Honors Diamond Members (available in two venues)
Make sure to mention at the front desk that you will be availing of your breakfast benefit when you check-in for your stay.



Fitness & Wellness Facilities
Hilton Kota Kinabalu

Staying in shape while on a holiday or a business trip is made possible by the in-house fitness center. Let the hotel's state-of-the-art workout machines and equipment help you burn those extra calories or keep up with your fitness routine. Business travelers who are trying to get rid of jet lag may also opt to work out in the evening.

swimming pool at Hilton Kota Kinabalu

Located on the rooftop is the hotel's open-air swimming pool. This is the perfect place to escape the tropical heat in Sabah by enjoying the cooling breeze while sipping on a drink from the poolside bar. Single and couple sun loungers are available to guests. This is also the best place to watch the sunset.




Earn & Use Hilton Honors Points
Hilton Kuala Lumpur

You can earn Hilton Honors Points from your combined spend on accommodation and dining at Hilton Kota Kinabalu The higher your membership tier, the more points you earn:

Membership Tier Base Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Bonus Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Total Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Member 10 Points --- 10 Points
Silver 10 Points 2 Points 12 Points
Gold 10 Points 8 Points 18 Points
Diamond 10 Points 10 Points 20 Points

Hilton Honors Points earned can then be accumulated and later on used to redeem for free nights on your next stay at any Hilton properties around the world. Below are the number of points you will need to redeem a free night at Hilton Kota Kinabalu (as of April 2021):

Room Category Pay with Points
Guest Room 14,000-21,000
Deluxe Room 25,000-28,000
Premium Room 28,000-32,000
Executive Room 31,000-34,000
Executive Premium Room 36,000-39,000
One-Bedroom Suite 44,000-47,000
Executive Suite 75,000-78,000
Presidential Suite 487,000-490,000

The number of points required to book a night varies between peak and off-peak dates. Some room categories may also be unavailable for points redemption on certain dates. If you book your first four nights with points, you enjoy your fifth night for free.




Location & Transportation


Hilton Kota Kinabalu is strategically located in the downtown area of the city, near some of the city's shopping and dining destinations. Hilton Kota Kinabalu is located some 8 kilometers from Kota Kinabalu International Airport. The hotel is accessible via Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman or Jalan Tun Razak, two of the main roads of the downtown area.

  • International Flights - several airlines serve daily flights to Kota Kinabalu coming from key cities around Asia including Singapore, Bangkok, Manila, Hong Kong, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Taipei, Seoul, and Tokyo. Guests from other regions may book connecting flights to Kota Kinabalu via Kuala Lumpur, Singapore, Bangkok, or Hong Kong
  • Domestic Flights - guests visiting other cities in Malaysia can easily include Kota Kinabalu in their itinerary since both Malaysia Airlines and AirAsia offer direct flights to Kota Kinabalu from other cities in Malaysia including Kuala Lumpur, Kuching, Johor Bahru, Penang, and Langkawi
  • Airport Transfer - the fastest and most convenient way to get to the hotel from the airport is to book the hotel limousine service (MYR 160.00 per way). Alternatively, guests can also use the GrabCar ride-hailing application to book a ride to the hotel from the airport (MYR 11.00-15.00 per way).
  • Getting Around - taxis are available everywhere in Kota Kinabalu but I personally recommend the GrabCar ride-hailing app to book your rides within the city. GrabCar rides are very affordable and reliable. For a more comfortable ride, I recommend that you select the GrabCar 6-seater service. Fare is between MYR 15.00 to 25.00 for trips within the city.




Hilton Kota Kinabalu
Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman, Asia City, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
Contact: +60 88-356 000
Website | Facebook | Instagram | #HiltonKK