February 1, 2021

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Hilton Clark Sun Valley ResortNew Normal Staycation Guide

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort is a five-star hotel located in Clark Freeport Zone, the emerging business and aviation hub in the Central Luzon region of the Philippines. The resort opened on December 30, 2020, as the first Hilton property outside Metro Manila, and the third in the country after Conrad Manila and Hilton Manila.

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort forms part of D'Heights Resort & Casino, an integrated mixed-use development consisting of golf courses, a duty-free shopping mall, a casino, residential towers, and an IT park. Clark International Airport is just a 12-minute drive away.

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Dubbed as your new staycation destination in the north, the resort is easily accessible to residents from Metro Manila and CALABARZON via the newly opened Metro Manila Skyway Stage 3, as well as to residents of Northern Luzon via the recently completed Tarlac-Pangasinan-La Union Expressway (TPLEX).



Pre-Arrival Reminders
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort
Concierge | Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

The global pandemic called for hotels to implement more stringent health and safety checks. Our arrival experience may not be as flawless as it was in the past, but it can still be seamless if you are well prepared. Below are some reminders to keep in mind when visiting Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort:


Hotel Guests (staying)
  • An RT-PCR/Rapid Antigen test is NOT REQUIRED since Clark is under Modified General Community Quarantine (MGCQ).
  • Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort welcomes guests from cities and regions under GCQ and MGCQ, including residents of Metro Manila.
  • Guests of all ages are allowed to stay at the resort.
  • Download the StaySafe PH app and sign-up to create a Visitor’s QR ID. Make sure you update your Health Checklist. Upon arrival at the hotel, scan the Visitor’s QR code posted at the main entrance and show the confirmation to the security officer on duty.
  • Outdoor parking area is located in front of the hotel. One complimentary parking space is allotted per room, per night.
  • All guests must wear a facemask and a face shield at all times.


Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort


Restaurant Guests (non-staying)
  • Guests of all ages are allowed to dine at the hotel's restaurants.
  • Download the StaySafe PH app and sign-up to create a Visitor’s QR ID. Make sure you update your Health Checklist. Upon arrival at the hotel, scan the Visitor’s QR code posted at the main entrance and show the confirmation to the security officer on duty.
  • Outdoor parking area is located in front of the hotel.
  • All guests must wear a facemask and a face shield at all times.





Public Areas
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

The resort's public areas are located on the ground floor, mezzanine floor, and third floor. There is an elevator on the ground floor that can take you to the mezzanine floor and to the third floor. There is also an escalator on the ground floor which will take you directly to the third floor.

Floor Facilities
Level G Concierge | Duty-Free Shop | Casino | Ballroom | Function Rooms
Level M Fitness Center | Spa* | Kids Club
Level 3 Reception | Olive Restaurant | Xi Restaurant* | Treat Lounge & Bar* | Outdoor Swimming Pool

*not yet in operation as of this writing





Check-In & Check-Out Process
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Just like in all Hilton properties I have stayed in, checking-in here at Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort was swift, especially when you are a Hilton Honors member. No need to fill out a registration form because they already have your personal details in the system. Minor health and safety measures are in place but the check-in experience should remain effortless.

  • Standard check-in time is at 03:00pm while standard check-out time is at 12:00nn.
  • Safe physical distancing must be observed in the reception area. Floor markers are installed for your guidance.
  • The front desk is installed with plexiglass partitions. Guests and front desk associates are required to wear a face mask and a face shield.
  • Security deposit is at ₱5,000 per room per night.
  • Guests are encouraged to use cashless payment options.
  • Instead of a printed receipt, just request a digital copy via email.
  • Sanitize your hands before and after your check-in/check-out.





Hilton Honors
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Hilton Honors Gold and Diamond members are accorded with the following benefits during their stay at Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort. These benefits are extended to one registered companion staying with the member.

Gold Elite Member Benefits
  • space-available room upgrade (up to the executive level)
  • complimentary daily breakfast

Diamond Elite Member Benefits
  • space-available room upgrade (up to a one-bedroom suite)
  • executive lounge access and benefits
  • complimentary daily breakfast

As of this writing, the Executive Lounge remains closed while Clark, Pampanga is placed under Modified General Community Quarantine (MGCQ). In the meantime, executive lounge benefits will be served in-room while breakfast is available at Olive Restaurant. Read more ►





Rooms & Suites
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort has a total of 308 contemporary rooms and suites ranging from the 34-sqm Deluxe Room to the 160-sqm Governor Suite.

Room Category Room Size
(sqm)
Bed
Configuration
Executive
Lounge Access
Guest Room 34 King or Twin None
Guest Room Lake View 34 King or Twin None
Guest Room Pool View 34 King or Twin None
Executive Room 34 King or Twin Yes
Executive Room with Balcony 40 King or Twin Yes
One-Bedroom Suite 70 King Yes
One-Bedroom Suite with Balcony ► 80 King Yes
Two-Bedroom Governor's Suite 160 King & Twin Yes

Executive rooms and suites with a balcony enjoy an overlooking view of the resort's sprawling garden and swimming pool. While these rooms are in the quieter section of the resort, they are however located farther away from the lobby and restaurants.





Hilton CleanStay Program
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

The Hilton CleanStay Program further enhances Hilton's already rigorous cleaning and sanitation standards, so that guests can have complete peace of mind during their stay. Here are some of the health and safety measures taken to prepare your room for your stay:

  • Rooms and suites are fully cleaned including vacuuming the carpet, mopping floors, and wiping down all surfaces with hospital-grade cleaners.
  • All switches and electronic controls, handles and knobs, major bathroom surfaces, and the remote controls are disinfected using products from Lysol, Dettol, Sagrotan, or Napisan.
  • The room is made-up with freshly laundered towels and linens.
  • Electronic keycards will still be issued upon check-in, but you are highly encouraged to use the Digital Key available on your Hilton Honors app. It works both on your guestroom door and elevators.
  • The Hilton CleanStay room seal over the door means that the room has not been accessed by anyone since it had been thoroughly cleaned and sanitized.
  • A sanitation kit is provided to each guest. The kit includes a hand sanitizer, an all-purpose disinfectant spray, alcohol wet wipes, and two pieces of face masks.
  • Housekeeping service will be available only upon request.





One-Bedroom Suite with Balcony
Hilton Clark One-Bedroom Suite with Balcony

The One-Bedroom Suite with Balcony is the second to the highest suite category of Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort. With a total floor area of 80 square meters, the One-Bedroom Suite with Balcony has a separate living area, bedroom, walk-in closet, powder room, and en suite bathroom. The suite also comes with complimentary Executive Lounge access and benefits. Read more ►





Executive Lounge Benefits Served In-Room
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

As mentioned earlier, the Executive Lounge remains closed while Clark is placed under MGCQ. In the meantime, guests with executive lounge access (those who booked an executive room or a suite like this one, as well as Hilton Honors Diamond members) can enjoy their executive lounge benefits in the comfort and privacy of their rooms. Read more ►




Restaurants & Bars
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort features four dining outlets, including an all-day dining restaurant serving Italian, Korean, and Filipino specialties. Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort will also house the first premier Chinese restaurant in Clark. All restaurants and bars are located on the third floor of the hotel:

Dining Outlet Cuisine Offering
Olive Restaurant International all-day dining, buffet, a la carte
Xi Restaurant Chinese coming soon
Treat Lounge & Bar International coming soon
Pool Bar International snacks, refreshments, cocktails





Breakfast at Olive Restaurant
Breakfast at Olive, Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Unlimited Breakfast (a la carte) is offered from Mondays to Fridays while Buffet Breakfast (serviced) is served on Saturdays and Sundays. Breakfast is available daily from 6:00am to 10:30am. Walk-in guests are also welcome to dine for breakfast for only ₱1,250 net per person. Read more ►




Hilton Fitness
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

Located on the mezzanine floor, Hilton Fitness features facilities that cater to guests who wish to maintain their physical wellbeing during their stay. The Fitness Center is equipped with the latest Precor workout machines and free weights. It is open daily from 6:00am to 10:00pm and is available only by appointment.




Outdoor Swimming Pool
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort swimming pool

The Outdoor Swimming Pool welcomes guests from 8:00am to 6:00pm daily. Sun loungers and pool gazebos are available to guests. I spent my afternoons in one of the gazebos enjoying the breeze blowing from the hillside. Lifeguards are on duty to ensure health and safety protocols are observed.

Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort swimming pool

The swimming pool area is also a great spot for afternoon snacks and drinks. I personally recommend their club sandwich which you can pair with chilled juices or cocktails. For a more authentic Hilton experience, make sure that you order the Piña Colada which is a drink that originated from the Caribe Hilton Hotel in Puerto Rico.




Earn & Use Hilton Honors Points
Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort

You can earn Hilton Honors Points from your combined spend on accommodation and dining at Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort. The higher your membership tier, the more points you earn:

Membership Tier Base Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Bonus Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Total Points
Earned per $1 Spent
Member 10 Points --- 10 Points
Silver 10 Points 2 Points 12 Points
Gold 10 Points 8 Points 18 Points
Diamond 10 Points 10 Points 20 Points

Hilton Honors Points earned can then be accumulated and later on used to redeem for free nights on your next stay at any Hilton properties around the world. As of this writing, below are the number of points you will need to redeem a free night at Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort:

Room Category Pay with Points
Guest Room 25,000-33,000
Guest Room Lake View 48,000-63,000
Guest Room Pool View 52,000-67,000
Executive Room 71,000-85,000
Executive Room with Balcony 78,000-93,000
One-Bedroom Suite 104,000-118,000
One-Bedroom with Balcony 118,000-133,000

For certain room categories, the actual number of points required to book a night varies between peak and off-peak dates. Some room categories may also be unavailable for points redemption on certain dates. Hilton Honors Silver, Gold, and Diamond members also enjoy their fifth night for free if the first four nights are booked exclusively with points.




Hilton Clark Sun Valley Resort
Clark Freeport Zone, Pampanga, Philippines
Contact: +63-45-5985400
Website | Facebook | Instagram | Join: Hilton Honors